CALENDAR

June

June 5, 2016

Flag Coaches Night

June 6, 2016

First Day of Summer Camp

June 16, 2016

Last Day of Summer Camp

June 18, 2016

Tackle Equipment Distribution
July

July 13, 2016

Flag Draft

July 25, 2016

Tackle Conditioning and Evaluation Begins
August

August 1, 2016

Tackle first full equipment practices

August 8, 2016

Tackle teams announced

August 17, 2016

Flag coaches night

August 20, 2016

Tackle Scrimmages/Jamborees

August 20, 2016

1st Regular Season flag games

August 21, 2016

Tackle Scrimmages/Jamborees

August 21, 2016

BYF Kickoff Event-Pictures, PPK, Sports Leader, at high school

August 26, 2016

high school pep rally

August 27, 2016

Tackle regular season begins
October

October 1, 2016

Flag playoffs start

October 17, 2016

Flag Super Bowls, White and Black at H.S.

October 18, 2016

Flag Super Bowl, Red, at H.S.

October 23, 2016

Flag Banquet
November

November 5, 2016

Tackle playoffs begin

November 19, 2016

Tackle Super Bowl

November 20, 2016

Tackle Super Bowl

November 20, 2016

Tackle Banquet, Level 257
REGISTER NOW!
All players must complete the online registration.

REGISTRATION FEES
Tackle = $450
Flag = $275
Tuffs = $195

CAMP
One Week $200
Two Weeks $235

Camp sessions are
Monday-Thursday 8:30 - 10:30
(with rain out dates each Friday)
Session 1 = June 6-9
Session 2 = June 13-16

Please review the AGE and WEIGHT classes for TACKLE and FLAG. This is updated from with final data from the BYF Flag Committee and TCYFL tackle league when available.

BIRTH CERTIFICATE
We need a photo-copy (which we can keep) of each player's birth certificate for the league. Please bring a birth certificate copy to registration.

ELIGIBILITY
The BYF FLAG & TACKLE Programs are open tho children that reside in the Barrington School District 220
http://www.cusd220.org

EQUIPMENT DEPOSIT POLICY
For TACKLE players, there is a $300 equipment deposit collected later in the season when equipment is issued.

Mandatory Registration Event: April 16, 2016 8:00-11:00 am

(Barrington High School - Lower Level Cafeteria)
  • All Registered Youth Football Players (Flag and Tackle) MUST attend this event. It is MANDATORY!
  • Just bring your player and your "ON-LINE REGISTRATION RECEIPT" between the specified timeframe to complete the Registration process and get your playerweighed and fitted for their jersey.
  • You will also receive a 2016 BYF Complimentary Registration T-Shirt.
  • BYF Apparel will be for sale, along with information about our very popular Summer Camp.

TCYFL FOOTBALL ORGANIZATION

WORD OF THE WEEK (WOW)

COACHABLE

REFERENCES

eastern michigan head coach pens powerful letter to potential footbal moms

READ ARTICLE

WHY FOOTBALL MATTERS

BY JOHN HARBAUGH

READ ARTICLE

MEDIA

 
See article written about BYF 2014

VOLUNTEER

As a volunteer organization, our Board Members and Coaches are all volunteers. We need help, please consider volunteering your time and/or services to make our program successful and continue to provide a valuable experience for our players.

TACKLE PROGRAM

NEW TO TACKLE PROGRAM?

Information regarding the program.
2015 TACKLE:
LEADERSHIP AWARDS
BANTAM
Austin Munson
Ryder Carani

FEATHERWEIGHT
Josh Wright
Derrick Gehrisch
Jack Kamaryt
Charlie Berry

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sam Swanson
Lincoln Mohr
Cameron Beers
Jake Ziebarth
LIGHTWEIGHT
John Podlesnik
Roberto Alvarez
Jack Kapcheck

VARSITY
Tommy Fitzpatrick
E.J. Darlington

FLAG PROGRAM

NEW TO FLAG PROGRAM?

Information regarding the program.
2015 FLAG:
LEADERSHIP AWARDS
TUFFS
Bears – Ryan Dorn
Giants – Cooper Parkinson
Steelers – John Kane
Titans – Donovan Bjerrgaard-Dionne
Chiefs – Mitchell Vitale
Bills – Ford Schmidt
Lions – Duke Matiyow
Colts – Melody Bongiorno

WHITE DIVISION
Eagles – Cole Slatter
Cowboys – Dylan Ignacek
Giants – Finn Karam
Chiefs – Anthony Farbacky
Colts – Declan Trainor
Steelers – Jack Swarbrick
Lions – Drew Schauenberg
Vikings – Ryan Fahey
Dolphins – Brenden Keller
Bears – Rishi Patari

BLACK DIVISION
Chiefs – Jack Connor
Steelers – M.J. Ward
Bears – Sean Muno
49ers – Massimo Guagliardo
Colts – Luke Hall
Eagles – Grant Gallentine
Vikings – Connor Scott
Lions – Nick Peipert

RED DIVISION
Lions – George Moore
Colts – Nick Mac Iver
Dolphins – Josh Burks
Bears – Rami Matarieh
Vikings – Evan Katris
Cowboys – Andrew Ewalt
Eagles – Bruno Pallan
Steeler – Wyatt Stone